Your shopping cart is empty!
Welcome visitor you can login or create an account.

Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to Privacy:

Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. To make this notice easy to find, we make it available on our homepage and at every point where personally identifiable information may be requested. 

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

The rules on the processing of personal data are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”). 

Definitions:

Data controller- A controller determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.

Data processor- A processor is responsible for processing personal data on behalf of a controller.

Data subject – Natural person

Categories of data: Personal data and special categories of personal data

Personal data- The GDPR applies to ‘personal data’ meaning any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier (as explained in Article 6 of GDPR). For example name, passport number, home address or private email address. Online identifiers include IP addresses and cookies.

Special categories personal data -The GDPR refers to sensitive personal data as ‘special categories of personal data’ (as explained in Article 9 of GDPR). The special categories specifically include genetic data and biometric data where processed to uniquely identify an individual. Other examples include racial and ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health data, trade union membership,political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs.

Processing - means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

Third party- means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data.

Exclusive Fireworks is classified as the data controller. This means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. Our contact details are: Unit 2 Bellview Court, 183 Hanworth Road, Hounslow, Middlesex TW3 3TT. For all data matters contact 0208 814 1600

The purpose(s) of processing your personal data:

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

To process your sales order

To Track Invoices & Payments

Notification of new products and/or services.

The categories of personal data concerned:

With reference to the categories of personal data described in the definitions section, we process the following categories of your data: 

Personal data including Name, Address, Telephone Number(s), Email Address and correspondence History.

Special categories of data Payment Records.

We have obtained your personal data from direct communication with yourself.

What is our legal basis for processing your personal data? 

 

Our lawful basis for processing your general personal data:

 

Consent – you have consented when placing an order online or at our retail premises

Processing for the performance of a contract – to complete your sales order

Processing for compliance with a legal obligation – details requested and kept of age.

 

More information on lawful processing can be found on the ICO website

Sharing your personal data:

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will be shared only with employees of Exclusive Fireworks

How long do we keep your personal data? 

We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary and we only retain your data for the following purposes and use the following criteria to determine how long to retain your personal data:-

You remain a customer of Exclusive Fireworks Fireworks

Until you request your removal from our mailing list.

Providing us with your personal data:

We require your personal data as it is a requirement necessary to enter into a contract. 

Your rights and your personal data:

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: 

The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;

The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;

The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, WHERE CONSENT WAS YOUR LAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING THE DATA; 

The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable i.e. where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and where the data controller processes the data by automated means); 

The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable i.e. where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics). 

Transfer of Data Abroad:

We do not transfer personal data outside the UK.

Automated Decision Making:

From time to time we will use your data to inform you of new products and services based on criteria such as recent website activity, recent orders placed and lack of activity. 

Further processing:

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. 

Changes to our privacy policy:

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

How to make a complaint:

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact us on 0208 814 1600

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Officeon 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

Name

Contact information including email address

Address Details

Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather:

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

We use your information to process your order, this can include passing essential information on to third parties to complete your order i.e. a courier. 

Internal record keeping.

We may use the information to improve our products and services.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies:

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites:

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information:

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

You can access and update all your personally identifiable information that we collect by accessing the "my account" portion of the www.exclusivefireworks.co.uk website. To protect your privacy and security, we take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections. 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under GDPR. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Exclusive Fireworks, Unit 2, 183 Hanworth Road, Hounslow, Middlesex TW3 3TT Tel 0208 814 1600  Email: sales@exclusivefireworks.co.uk

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect:

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE name

COOKIE Description

CART

The association with your shopping cart.

CATEGORY_INFO

Stores the category info on the page that allows to display pages more

quickly.

COMPARE

The items that you have in the Compare Products list.

CURRENCY

Your preferred currency

CUSTOMER

An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.

CUSTOMER_AUTH

An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.

CUSTOMER_INFO

An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.

CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS

Stores the Customer Segment ID

EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE

A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.

FRONTEND

You session ID on the server.

GUEST-VIEW

Allows guests to edit their orders.

LAST_CATEGORY

The last category you visited.

LAST_PRODUCT

The most recent product you have viewed.

NEWMESSAGE

Indicates whether a new message has been received.

NO_CACHE

Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.

PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART

A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked

 the site.

POLL

The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.

POLLN

Information on what polls you have voted on.

RECENTLYCOMPARED

The items that you have recently compared.

STF

Information on products you have emailed to friends.

STORE

The store view or language you have selected.

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE

Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.

VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS

The products that you have recently viewed.

WISHLIST

An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.

WISHLIST_CNT

The number of items in your Wishlist.

 

Back to Top